Officers, Members, and Committees

Officers, Members, and Committees

Officers and Members

Capital College Senate 2018-2019
Name Position / Representing Term
J. Brian Adams School 2 Years
Jennifer Gibbs At-Large 2 Years
Kamini Grahame At-Large 2 Years
Younhee Kim School 1 Year
Mohammad Ali School 1 Year
David Williamson School 2 Years
Emily Mross LIB 1 Year
David Witwer At-Large 2 Years
Rodney Zink School 1 Year
John Mason Chancellor  
Omid Ansary Senior Associate Dean  
Peter Swan Immediate Past President 1 Year
Glen Mazis President 1 Year
Roderick Lee President Elect 1 Year
Student Representative SGA  
Thomas Kell SAC  
Non Voting Members
Paul Thompson Univ. Senate Council Rep. 1 Year
Stepanie Ponnett Staff Asst.  

1 year denotes 1 year remaining on a 2 year term while 2 years denotes 2 years remaining on a 2 year term of service.

Ombudsman

2016-2020
Rhoda Joseph
School of Business Administration

Alternate Ombudsman

2016-2020
Bernadette Lear
Library

Selection and Duties of Ombudsman

2018-2019 Committees

University Senators

University Senators - 2018-2019
Name Term School
Rajarajan Subramanian 2018-2022 SSET
Sai Kakuturu 2018-2022 SSET
Jennifer Sliko 2015-2019 SSET
Fariborz Tavangarian 2015-2019 SSET
Karin Sprow Forté 2016-2020 BSED
Linda Rhen 2018-2019 BSED

Paul Thompson
Council Representative, 2018-2019

2017-2021 SPA
Alternate:
David Williamson   BSED
Andrew Miles   Student Representative

Former Senate Presidents

Capital College Senate Presidents
Name Term School
Peter Swan 2017-2018 SBA
Bing Ran 2016-2017 SPA
Paul Thompson 2015-2016 SPA
Richard Young 2014-2015 SBA
Catherine Rios 2013-2014 HUM
Raffy Luquis 2012-2013 BSED
Robert Gray 2011-2012 SET
Seth Wolpert 2010-2011 SET
Matthew Wilson 2009-2010 HUM
Matthew Woessner 2008-2009 SPA
Toni DuPont-Morales 2007-2008 HUM
Jacob De Rooy 2006-2007 SBA
Refik Culpan 2005-2006 SBA
Barbara Sims 2004-2005 SPA
Barbara Bremer 2003-2004 BSED
Irwin Richman 2002-2003 HUM
Jeremy Plant 2001-2002 SPA
Anita Vickers 2000-2001 HUM
Omid Ansary 1999-2000 SET
Andrew Tellep 1998-1999 SET
Jean Harris 1997-1998 SBA
Richard Ammon 1996-1997 BSED
Suren Lalvani 1996-Spring HUM
Marvin Bentley 1995-Fall SPA
Jeremy Plant 1994-1995 SPA
Melvin Blumberg 1993-1994 SBA