Officers, Members, and Committees

Officers, Members, and Committees

Officers and Members

Capital College Senate 2017-2018
Name Position / Representing Term
J. Brian Adams School 1 Year
Jennifer Gibbs At-Large 1 Year
Younhee Kim School 2 Years
Roderick Lee School 2 Years
Linda Rhen School 1 Year
Emily Mross LIB 2 Years
Parag Pendharkar At-Large 1 Year
David Witwer At-Large 1 Year
Rodney Zink School 2 Years
Mukund Kulkarni Chancellor  
Omid Ansary Senior Associate Dean  
Peter Swan President 1 Year
Glen Mazis President Elect 1 Year
Bing Ran Immediate Past President 1 Year
Student Representative SGA  
Non Voting Members
Martha Strickland Univ. Senate Council Rep. 1 Year
Stepanie Ponnett Staff Asst.  

1 year denotes 1 year remaining on a 2 year term while 2 years denotes 2 years remaining on a 2 year term of service.

Ombudsman

2016-2020
Rhoda Joseph
School of Business Administration

Alternate Ombudsman

2016-2020
Bernadette Lear
Library

Selection and Duties of Ombudsman

2017-2018 Committees

University Senators

University Senators - 2017-2018
Name Term School
Rajarajan Subramanian 2014-2018 SSET
Richard Brown 2014-2018 SBA
Jennifer Sliko Meyer 2015-2019 SSET
Matthew Wilson 2015-2019 HUM
Anne Douds 2016-2020 SPA
Martha Strickland
Council Representative, 2017-2018
2017-2021 BSED
Paul Thompson 2017-2021 SPA
Alternate:
Matthew Woessner   SPA
Marissa Harrison   BSED
Mathew Kurian 2017-2018 Student Representative

Former Senate Presidents

Capital College Senate Presidents
Name Term School
Bing Ran 2016-2017 SPA
Paul Thompson 2015-2016 SPA
Richard Young 2014-2015 SBA
Catherine Rios 2013-2014 HUM
Raffy Luquis 2012-2013 BSED
Robert Gray 2011-2012 SET
Seth Wolpert 2010-2011 SET
Matthew Wilson 2009-2010 HUM
Matthew Woessner 2008-2009 SPA
Toni DuPont-Morales 2007-2008 HUM
Jacob De Rooy 2006-2007 SBA
Refik Culpan 2005-2006 SBA
Barbara Sims 2004-2005 SPA
Barbara Bremer 2003-2004 BSED
Irwin Richman 2002-2003 HUM
Jeremy Plant 2001-2002 SPA
Anita Vickers 2000-2001 HUM
Omid Ansary 1999-2000 SET
Andrew Tellep 1998-1999 SET
Jean Harris 1997-1998 SBA
Richard Ammon 1996-1997 BSED
Suren Lalvani 1996-Spring HUM
Marvin Bentley 1995-Fall SPA
Jeremy Plant 1994-1995 SPA
Melvin Blumberg 1993-1994 SBA