Medals
Image: Penn State

Student achievement recognized at awards ceremony

Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service, and leadership at the 2018 Student Awards Ceremony.

Award winners with hometowns by county include:

Adams:

  • James E. Lang, Gardners, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Berks:

  • Jared P. Gluck, Mohnton, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Bucks:

  • Amanda S. Moyer, Perkasie, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Centre:

  • Ryan Meyers, State College, Pennsylvania, Irving and Mildred Hand State, Urban and Regional Affairs Award
  • Lindsay Wilson, State College, Pennsylvania, Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts -- Undergraduate

Chester:

  • John G. Taylor, Jr., West Chester, Pennsylvania, Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award

Cumberland:

  • Jenelle H. Anareta, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Benjamin M. Bihl, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Jonathan Dudek, Enola, Pennsylvania, Criminal Justice Community Service Award, Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award
  • Molly Goehring, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Martin Luther King, Jr. Poster Design Contest
  • Shriya Kane, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Science Outstanding Student Award, Excellence in Honors Award
  • Makenzie N. Kuhn, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Bridget Leger, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Gerald Brey SDCET Outstanding Designer Award
  • Alexa Lorance, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, Criminal Justice Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Trevor Lovell, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Science Outstanding Student Award, Excellence in Honors Award
  • Alexandra L. Mauger, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior
  • Nathaniel H. Netznik, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Sophia Novak, Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Composition Writing Award
  • Devrat Patel, Enola, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Nudrat A. Qureshi, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award
  • Brian Staley, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania, Criminal Justice Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
  • Josefine Smith, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, John S. Patterson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (M.A.)
  • Christopher W. Young, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Dauphin:

  • Oluwatoni R. Agbeyangi, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Oluwatobiloba B. Akanbi, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Ahmad W. Alhusaini, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Beisi Bai, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Eric M. Belles, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Heran Berhanu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
  • Kristian Beverly, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award
  • Nathan A. Bonawitz, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Cuong H. Bui, Hershey, Pennsylvania, George D. Wolf Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (B.A.)
  • Nathaniel G. Campbell, Elizabethville, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Yuan Chen, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Sally Choueka, Hershey, Pennsylvania, Creative Achievement Award in the Arts -- Graduate
  • Bradlee D. Consevage, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Emily Dempsey, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Academy of American Poets Prize at Penn State Harrisburg
  • Jonathan A. Diller, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior
  • Ireoluwatomi B. Famadewa, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Tiantian Gao, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Adam Grumbling, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award
  • Sai Pravallik Reddy Gujjula, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
  • Austin J. Heard, Middletown, Pennsylvania, National Defense Transportation Association Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Hivner, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award
  • Hongyu Jin, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Sinyoung Jo, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Peter W. Kenny, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Jiahao Lai, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Hengguang Li, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Weichao Li, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Yuehan Liao, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Xiuqi Liu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Nur Nadiah B. Lois Mahnedy, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Tianyang Luan, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Haoting Luo, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Daniel C. Marengo, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Kerri N. Miller, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Ishan Modi, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Aishwarya Mohanakrishnan, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Outstanding MSIS Student Award
  • Kylie N. Murphy, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Rino Nakaigawa, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Andrea M. Natal, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Penn State Harrisburg Student Diversity Award
  • Fatimatou C. Ndao, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Lisa M. Nestler, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Thomas G. Bowers Award for Excellence in Applied Clinical Psychology
  • Hoang Nguyen, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Senior Award
  • Phuong T. Nguyen, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Effective Speech Speaking Award, President's Freshman Award
  • Bin Ni, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Erica Noss, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award
  • Daniel Ofak, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Master of Health Administration Academic Excellence Award
  • Lorraina Olarte, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Kenneth W. Masters Award in Public Policy
  • Feng Peiyue, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Thomas H. Perry, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • James A. Piscotta, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Vennila Pugazhenthi, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Wenshilan Ren, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Armand D. Rompas, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Aaron Scheibelhut, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Political Science Senior (The Robert J. Bresler & Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award)
  • Amber M. Sessoms, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in Adult Education
  • Austin Shay, Middletown, Pennsylvania, William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts
  • Shiqin Shen, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Laela Sifa, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Doris Hughes Memorial Award
  • Joshua Smay, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Marc T. Snoke, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Cassidy L. Snyder, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Robyn St. Hilaire, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award
  • Wuyan Wang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Yuanhang Wang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Yuening Wang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Chawit Wattanakanjana, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Alexis Wells, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Kathryn Towns Award
  • Benjamin Westhafer, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Wai Him Wong, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Ningxin Xu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Xinxiu Xu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Jiaxuan Yan, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Michelle L. Yavoich, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Jiaxin Yuan, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Siwen Zhai, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Haowen Zhang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Wenxi Zhang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Chenxi Zhu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Yunle Zhu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Juniata:

  • Laurel K. Amey, Thompsontown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Ciara A. Shay, East Waterford, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Lancaster:

  • Kyle Anderson, Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Noah D. Burger, Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior
  • David Carnish, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Writing Award-Graduate
  • Justin A. Cramer, Lititz, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • David Dunsavage, Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award
  • Joshua D. Gray, Manheim, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Madison R. Heider, Marietta, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • David Highfill, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Analytical/Scholarly Research Writing Award
  • Madelyn Kelley, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Elisha R. Kossove, Lititz, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior
  • Caleb J. Krauter, Manheim, Pennsylvania, Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award
  • Abigail Leaman, Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, Criminal Justice Scholar Award
  • Patrick McKeone, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Todd Mealy, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.)
  • Robert G. Miller, Columbia, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Luke A. Mummau, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Secondary Education Award
  • Alex Preniczky, Lititz, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior
  • Brad D. Sterner, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award
  • Adam M. Young, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Outstanding MBA Student Award
  • Daniel Zeswitz, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award

Lebanon:

  • Derrick S. Kreiser, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, Training and Development Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Nicholas A. Millard, Palmyra, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior
  • Lindsay A. Munz, Annville, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Renee K. Russo, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Lehigh:

  • Amy M. Follweiler, Orefield, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Mifflin:

  • Matthew Zook, Allensville, Pennsylvania, SDCET Outstanding Senior Award

Monroe:

  • Allison L. Garcia, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Montgomery:

  • Dustin P. Derstine, Red Hill, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Robert Lachman, Harleysville, Pennsylvania, Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award

Northumberland:

  • Kaitlyn Kembel, Herndon, Pennsylvania, FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award

Perry:

  • Joy Boettinger, Duncannon, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Brent Gauntlett, Pottsville, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Joshua Henry, Shermans Dale, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Nicholas Jones, Newport, Pennsylvania, Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Morgan Losch, Millerstown, Pennsylvania, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
  • Camryn A. Shope, New Bloomfield, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Ryan H. Smith, Millerstown, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

Schuylkill:

  • Jeremy M. Dellock, Pottsville, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Kyle Z. Ruch, Andreas, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Collin R. Starr, Middleport, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award

York:

  • Joshua Arvey, Etters, Pennsylvania, Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Elementary Education Award
  • Kaitlyn L. Baker, Etters, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Grant H. Cash, York, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Mary Daman, Etters, Pennsylvania, Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student
  • Reginald J. Duffus, York, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Ross Duffus, Jacobus, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Rory Ellafrits, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Shay A. Ellafrits, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Samuel Hanchett, Shrewsbury, Pennsylvania, Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Michael J. Mumper, Lewisberry, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Ashley Norton, Hanover, Pennsylvania, Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award
  • Anna R. Smith, Lewisberry, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Kimberly A. Stielper, Etters, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior
  • Ayla Swinea, Hanover, Pennsylvania, President's Freshman Award
  • Katarina B. Winhauer, Hanover, Pennsylvania, Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Community Psychology & Social Change, Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Out of State:

  • Andrew Brady, Hagerstown, Maryland, Computer Science Graduate Student Award
  • Shawn X. Chang, Lake Oswego, Oregon, President's Freshman Award
  • Mia C. Daniels, Rockville, Maryland, Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Psychological Research Award
  • Akhil Devulapalli, Chesterfield, Missouri, President's Freshman Award
  • Matthew Gagala, Lisle, Illinois, Criminal Justice Online Student Award
  • Michael Imbrogno, Massapequa, New York, Andrew S. Donahue Award
  • Jean Mokono, Los Angeles, California, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award