Student receiving award
Image: Penn State

Student achievement recognized at awards ceremony

Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service, and leadership at the 2019 Student Awards Ceremony.

View the photos of the event here.

Award winners by county include:

Adams:

  • Krysten K. Morgan, President's Freshman Award
  • Tatum A. Talley, Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award

Bradford:

  • Nicolas  Vosburg, Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award

Bucks:

  • Amanda Moyer, Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award, PA Institute of Certified Public Accountants Senior Award

Burlington:

  • Dina Castillo, President's Freshman Award

Centre:

  • Philipp O. Borbulevich, President's Freshman Award
  • Jacob M. Krantweiss, President's Freshman Award

Chester:

  • Loui Mar M. Leonardo, President's Freshman Award
  • Susan Steele, Kathryn Towns Women's History Month Award

Cumberland:

  • Alexa R. Barr, President's Freshman Award
  • Alexander Harry, President's Freshman Award
  • Aurora L. Bailey, President's Freshman Award
  • Benjamin M. Bihl, President Sparks Award
  • Bianca Smith, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
  • Brittany L. Spitler, President's Freshman Award
  • Brittany P. Graham, President's Freshman Award
  • Chitra Patel, President's Freshman Award
  • Emma Bankert, Academy of American Poets Prize at Penn State Harrrisburg
  • Gabriel Q. Jones, Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
  • Iva Viddal, Outstanding Writing Award
  • Jared D. Cunningham, Outstanding MSIS Student Award
  • Jenelle H. Anareta, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior
  • Joanne Albert, President's Freshman Award
  • John C. Dimler, Outstanding MBA Student Award
  • Joseph T. Banzhoff, President's Freshman Award
  • Justin Trinh, Effective Speech Speaking Award
  • Kimberly A. Donahue, President's Freshman Award
  • Michael Fox, President's Freshman Award
  • Molly Goehring, Martin Luther King, Jr. Poster Design Contest
  • Natalia C. Homick, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior
  • Rabab Husain, Science Outstanding Student Award, Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award
  • Stacia L. Fredericks, President's Freshman Award
  • Zehen Zohra, President's Freshman Award

Dauphin:

  • Amanda P. Gold, Thomas G. Bowers Award for Excellence in Applied Clinical Psychology
  • Amany Mansor, FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award
  • Amber Reichwein, President's Freshman Award
  • Andrew J. Morris, President's Freshman Award
  • Andrew Caldwell, National Defense Transportation Association Scholarship
  • Angiemarit Garcia, President's Freshman Award
  • Baha Bachnak, Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award
  • Bradlee D. Consevage, President Sparks Award
  • Bradley E. Murphy, Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award
  • Brianne Major, H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award
  • Brieanna Carr, President's Freshman Award
  • Cassidy L. Snyder, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – Junior
  • Catharine "Cady" Pinkerton, Creative Achievement Award in the Arts-Graduate
  • Cuong Bui, John S. Patterson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (M.A.)
  • Daniel Hoffman, President's Freshman Award
  • Devon C. McMunn, President's Freshman Award
  • Dharm B. Vekaria, President's Freshman Award
  • Gexi Guo, Doris Hughes Memorial Award
  • Greggory Sullivan, Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award
  • Kasey Weston, Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Behavior Analysis Award
  • Khanh Tran, Doris Hughes Memorial Award
  • Isabella G. Fontanella, President's Freshman Award
  • Jonathan A. Diller, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – Senior
  • Julia Isherwood, Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award
  • Justin J. Jones, Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award
  • Kadeem Willis, Penn State Harrisburg Student Diversity Award
  • Kayla Arnold, Andrew S. Donahue Award
  • Kenton J. Henshaw, President's Freshman Award
  • Kohl W. Merlina, President's Freshman Award
  • Leah Martin, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
  • Lucas Knoll, The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award
  • Lydia Williams, Excellence in Honors Award, The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award
  • Manasi R. Sathe, Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Mariah Johnson, President's Freshman Award
  • Matthew R. Ceneviva, President's Freshman Award
  • Micaiah D. Bulgrien, President's Freshman Award
  • Michael Mumper, Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award
  • Michael D. Stephens, Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award
  • Michaela Bowers, Kenneth W. Masters Award in Public Policy
  • Michelle Yavoich, President Sparks Award
  • Naufal Murtadza, President's Freshman Award
  • Nicole Seacord, Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts-Undergraduate
  • Patrick S. Hamill, President's Freshman Award
  • Peter W. Kenny, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior
  • Riki Sanghvi, Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Ruhi Banerjee, Training and Development Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Shannon N. Kelly, President's Freshman Award
  • Shawn McPherson, Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award
  • Steven Holman, Criminal Justice Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
  • Thomas H. Perry, President Sparks Award
  • Veronica A. Adams, President's Freshman Award
  • Zachary D. Maser, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior

Franklin:

  • Christopher A. Bryan, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior
  • Lindsey M. Sutton, President's Freshman Award

International Students:

  • Abhishek Prabhu, President's Freshman Award
  • Chengyu Qian, President's Freshman Award
  • Chen-Han Liu, President's Freshman Award
  • Chenjing Zheng, President's Freshman Award
  • Chenxi Zhu, President Sparks Award
  • Daniel Yoon, President's Freshman Award
  • Debashree Mitra, President's Freshman Award
  • Deming Xu, President's Freshman Award
  • Fangqi Yuan, President's Freshman Award
  • Harin Chhadva, President's Freshman Award
  • Hiroshi Arai, Computer Science Graduate Student Award
  • Jiaqian Wang, President's Freshman Award
  • Jiaxuan Yan, President Sparks Award
  • Jiayun He, President's Freshman Award
  • Jingyan Xu, President's Freshman Award
  • Joao Paulo Pera Mendes, President's Freshman Award
  • Lasya Priya Kapa, President's Freshman Award
  • Lianlian Lu, President's Freshman Award
  • Longsha Wei, President's Freshman Award
  • Marwan A. Fayed, President's Freshman Award
  • Param Somane, President's Freshman Award
  • Qingyun Cheng, President's Freshman Award
  • Shivansh Thakrar, President's Freshman Award
  • Shiwei Yang, President's Freshman Award
  • Siyu Chen, President's Freshman Award
  • Xinran Shi, President's Freshman Award
  • Xinyi Peng, President's Freshman Award
  • Xitian Zhu, President Sparks Award
  • Xiuqi Liu, President Sparks Award
  • Xuan He, President's Freshman Award
  • Xuechun Sun, President's Freshman Award
  • Yao Fang, President's Freshman Award
  • Yifan Xu, President's Freshman Award
  • Yihao Fu, President's Freshman Award
  • Yu-Hua Wang, President's Freshman Award
  • Yujie Chen, President's Freshman Award
  • Yunle Zhu, President Sparks Award
  • Yuntao Zhang, President's Freshman Award
  • Zhe Xu, President's Freshman Award
  • Zhizhuo Zhang, President's Freshman Award
  • Zhouyu Dong, President's Freshman Award
  • Ziyuan Qin, President's Freshman Award

Juniata:

  • Austin H. Burns, President's Freshman Award

Lancaster:

  • Bradley Konopka, George D. Wolf Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (B.A.)
  • Caitlin Black, Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.)
  • Elisha Kossove, Evan Pugh Scholar Award – Senior, Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Elisabeth E. Kitch, Excellence in Secondary Education Award
  • Isaac B. Shenk, President's Freshman Award
  • Jesse Goranson, Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student, William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts
  • Jessica Richardson, President's Freshman Award
  • John C. Fleming, William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Performing Arts
  • Karim Girgis, President's Freshman Award
  • Kendall Hertzler, Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Madeline E. Musser, President's Freshman Award
  • Nathan Weaver, SDCET Outstanding Senior Award
  • Philomena M. Behmer, The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in Adult Education
  • Stevens Jaquez Cabral, President's Freshman Award
  • Taylor A. Halbleib, President's Freshman Award, Composition Writing Award
  • Timothy J. Schmitt, President's Freshman Award

Lebanon:

  • Adam Shreve, Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Alicia J. Hitz, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior
  • Alicia Sterner, Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award
  • Amanda A. Walton, President's Freshman Award
  • April C. Demsko, President's Freshman Award
  • Felicia L. Wolf, President's Freshman Award
  • Kevin  Winters, President's Freshman Award
  • Nicholas A. Millard, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior

Lehigh:

  • Amy M. Follweiler, President Sparks Award

Monroe:

  • David J. Masaka, President's Freshman Award

Montgomery:

  • Chaise Cox-King, Criminal Justice Community Service Award
  • Dustin P. Derstine, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Junior

Northampton:

  • Christopher R. Pambianchi, President's Freshman Award

Perry:

  • Camryn A. Shope, President Sparks Award
  • Joy Boettinger, Jane Blakely Keat Excellence in Elementary Education Award
  • Rebekah A. Smith, President's Freshman Award
  • Rowan G. Rumbaugh, President's Freshman Award
  • Ryan H. Smith, President Sparks Award

 

Schuylkill:

  • Kyle Z. Ruch, President Sparks Award

York:

  • Andrew Jacobs, President's Freshman Award
  • Bradley R. Conner, President's Freshman Award
  • Julia E. Twaddle, President's Freshman Award
  • Kendis Butler, President's Freshman Award
  • Mary Daman, Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Community Psychology and Social Change
  • Mitra Honardoost, Criminal Justice Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Nader S. Nazeem, Evan Pugh Scholar Award - Senior
  • Raven Vaughn, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award
  • Tara Reis, Criminal Justice Scholar Award

Out of State:

  • Yuan Wang, President's Freshman Award (Florida)
  • Zachary E. Battist, President's Freshman Award (Maryland)
  • Wai Him Wong, President Sparks Award (New York)
  • Blake LeVine, Criminal Justice Online Student Award (California)
  • Jun Zhang, President's Freshman Award (Oregon)