Penn State Harrisburg

Student achievement recognized at awards ceremony

Drs. Mukund Kulkarni and Omid Ansary congratulate Catharine Pinkerton on her award.

Drs. Mukund Kulkarni and Omid Ansary congratulate Catharine Pinkerton on her award.

Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service, and leadership at the 2017 Student Awards Ceremony.

View the award descriptions and photos of the event, or a gallery of award winners.

Award winners with hometowns by county include:

Bedford

  • Alexis B. Imler, Bedford, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award

Centre

  • Shenyun Chen, State College, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award

Cumberland

  • Sarah Folk, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Steven T. Lee, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award
  • Briana M. Cashman, Lemoyne, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Kellie J. Hahn, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Byoung Chan Lim, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Alexandra L. Mauger, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Jessica Miller, Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Creative Achievement Award in the Arts (Graduate)
  • Michael Mumper, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Anand Venkatraman Narayanaswamy, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Outstanding MSIS Student Award
  • Laura Palumbo, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, Kathryn Towns Award
  • Jody M. Salsman, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award
  • Jason M. Sieg, Carlisle, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Brittney Sylvia, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student
  • John S. Zhang, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania, Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Naseem Zomorodi, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, Science Outstanding Student Award and the Evan Pugh Scholar Award

Dauphin

  • Joshua M. Antolick, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Baha R. Bachnak, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Austin C. Bentz, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Juan Bermudez Blanco, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Doris Hughes Memorial Award
  • Balinger “Skip” Brown, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Award for Distinguished Service in Community Psychology & Social Change
  • Cuong H. Bui, Hershey, Pennsylvania, Richard E. Ziegler and Stephanie A. Ziegler History Scholarship
  • Christine Campbell, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Jared Campbell, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award
  • Nathaniel G. Campbell, Elizabethville, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Siqi Chen, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Yuan Chen, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Madeline A. Chubb, Millersburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Yujie Deng, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Senior Award
  • Jacob Diaz, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Jonathan A. Diller, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Xuanwen Ding, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Zihang E., Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Rachel J. Eby, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Ali T. Elakkari, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Irenitemi Famadewa, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Penn State Harrisburg Student Diversity Award
  • Cole T. Fasick, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Hannah Forsyth, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award 
  • Tiantian Gao, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Zhengyu Gu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Jahanavi Gupta, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Ethan C. Harkins, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Haotian Hu, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award
  • Ye Sung Hwang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Christos A. Katsourides, Middletown, Pennsylvania, SDCET Outstanding Senior Designer Award
  • Minsuk Kim, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Yixian Li, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Yu Li, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Yanjin Liu, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Hillary Lyle, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Irving and Mildred Hand State, Urban and Regional Affairs Award
  • Chengcheng Ma, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Marc Merino, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Criminal Justice Online Student Award
  • Kayla M. Mesaric, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Jason Moffitt, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Excellence in Secondary Education Award
  • Alixandra I. Moyer, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Training and Development Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Jacob A. Myers, Middletown, Pennsylvania Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Athreya Nagesh, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Thuan Nguyen, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Pablo E. Orellana, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Wendy O’Shea, Hershey, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education Award
  • Jacob M. Pae, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Krishna B. Patel, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Alisha J. Paxon, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Behavior Analysis
  • Qiaodan Pi, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Jier Qian, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Jenna Rappaport, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Dunn Family Award for Jewish Studies
  • Kaitlyn Rhubright, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Christian W. Ribec, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Stephen M. Rosito, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Master of Health Administration Academic Excellence Award
  • Amanda S. Ruzansky, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Thomas G. Bowers Award for Excellence in Applied Clinical Psychology
  • Navdha Sah, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Computer Science Graduate Student Award
  • Austin Shay, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Undergraduate Creative Writing Award
  • Junsheng Shi, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Ronald L. Scheaffer, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Anjali Singh, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Joshua R. Smay, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Marc T. Snoke, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Cassidy L. Snyder, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Abbi M. St Clair, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Zirong Tang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Daniela Barberi Torres, Middletown, Pennsylvania Criminal Justice Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award and Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Aric R. Townes, Middletown, Pennsylvania, Andrew S. Donahue Award
  • Wuyan Wang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Haoran Wei, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Kevin Yang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Shuhan Yang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Xinyi Yang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Julian D. Yee, Hershey, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Ziqi Yin, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Haowen Zhang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Xinhui Zhang, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Chaoqun Zhou, Middletown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award

Franklin

  • Marisa L. Wurtz, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award

Lancaster

  • Zachariah Biggers, Marietta, Pennsylvania, Criminal Justice Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Mitchell Blank, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Noah D. Burger, Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Rebecca K. Cecala, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (Ph.D.)
  • Meghan Connolly, Lititz, Pennsylvania, Dekle Family Award for Excellence in the Humanities
  • Fallon E. Hammer, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Elisha R. Kossove, Lititz, Pennsylvania, President Sparks Award
  • Judith Lepore, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Writing Award (Graduate)
  • Sara McMullen, Mountville, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award
  • Michael P. Posteraro, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, Criminal Justice Scholar Award
  • Emmalyn Ryan, Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, William J. Mahar Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts
  • Kathryn J. Sandoe, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, The Learned Society of Whispering Pines Graduate Student Award in Adult Education
  • Vernon P. Weaver, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award

Lebanon

  • Kenneth M. Alquist, Palmyra, Pennsylvania, Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Samantha Bixler, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, Academy of American Poets Prize
  • Kaitlyn G. Carmo, Palmyra, Pennsylvania, Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award and the Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award
  • Alicia J. Hitz, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Nicholas A. Millard, Palmyra, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Curtis M. Royer, Palmyra, Pennsylvania, John S. Patterson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies

Luzerne

  • Benjamin J. Rother, Dallas, Pennsylvania, Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award

Mifflin

  • Catharine Pinkerton, Lewistown, Pennsylvania, George Wolf Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies (B.A.)

Northumberland

  • Mackenzie J. Haladay, Elysburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award

Perry

  • Morgan Losch, Millerstown, Pennsylvania, FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award

Philadelphia

  • Paige S. Lee-Early, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award

Schuylkill

  • Nicholas Pompella, Orwigsburg, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Analytical/Scholarly Research Writing Award (Undergraduate)
  • Gerardo Talamantes Jr., Saint Clair, Pennsylvania, Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award

Snyder

  • Karli E. Arbogast, Middleburg, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award

Union

  • Rachel Dixon, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, SDCET Outstanding Senior Award

York

  • Ahmed A. Abdou, Spring Grove, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award
  • Emily M. Barton, York, Pennsylvania, Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award
  • Karin Hall, Wellsville, Pennsylvania, Excellence in Elementary Education Award and the Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Nuala Imgrund, Wellsville, Pennsylvania, William J. Mahar Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts
  • Carrie R. Jones, York, Pennsylvania, H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award
  • Phalon F. Mallory, York, Pennsylvania, Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum Award
  • Stephanie J. Reisinger, Etters, Pennsylvania, Outstanding MBA Student Award
  • Oliver Seneca, Lewisberry, Pennsylvania, Creative Achievement Award in the Visual Arts (Undergraduate)
  • Thomas B. Walters, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, National Defense Transportation Association Scholarship
  • Brittany N. Wolf, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, President’s Freshman Award

Out of State

  • Nicole A. Hill, Bowie, Maryland, Martin Luther King Jr. Day Poster Contest Design Winner
  • Pranav Jain, Fremont, California, President Sparks Award
  • Varsha K. Rajagopalan, Fremont, California, President’s Freshman Award
  • Qingyun Tu, San Francisco, California, President’s Freshman Award

International

  • Afif Fahmi bin Rosli, Malaysia, Higher Information Group Business Excellence Award