Awards ceremony recognizes student achievement

Penn State Harrisburg recently honored students for accomplishments in academics, service, and leadership at the 2013 Student Awards Ceremony.

View the award descriptions and a Flickr slideshow of the students.

Award winners with hometowns by county include:

Berks County

  • Anthony Roman, Reading, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement; President Sparks Award

Bucks County

  • Joseph Magee, Holland, Pa., Irving and Mildred Hand State, Urban, and Regional Affairs Award        

Butler County

  • Brandon Starr, Cranberry Township, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement           

Chester County

  • Elana C. Betts, Coatesville, Pa., Ruth Ellen Eshelman Lenker Memorial Research Award             
  • Christopher Hartland, Glenmoor, Pa., Civil Engineering Outstanding Senior Award                
  • Connor Slaybaugh, Phoenixville, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement   

Cumberland County

  • Michael Anderson, Camp Hill, Pa., President Sparks Award
  • Robert D. Anderson, Mechanicsburg, Pa., National Defense Transportation Association Scholarship
  • Austin M. Barket, New Cumberland, Pa., President Sparks Award          
  • Julia D. Chain, Carlisle, Pa., President’s Freshman Award
  • Alison Chambers, Camp Hill, Pa., Roy W. Allison Outstanding Education Alumni Award
  • Jean B. Fanelli, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Betty Fortner Literacy Education Award                
  • Brittany Rae Hughes, New Cumberland, Pa., Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Senior Award
  • Alyssa Lorance, Mechanicsburg, Pa., George D. Wolf Award in American Studies  
  • David S. McClintock, Carlisle, Pa., President’s Freshman Award                
  • Carrie Oakes, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement
  • Kevin Winter, Mechanicsburg, Pa., Criminal Justice Scholar Award                

Dauphin County

  • Pamela G. Arellano, Middletown, Pa., Environmental Engineering Outstanding Senior Award                
  • Lisa Bailey-Davis, Harrisburg, Pa., The Learned Society of Wispering Pines Graduate Student Award in Adult Education   
  • Stephen Bowen, Middletown, Pa., Electrical Engineering Scholastic Achievement Award           
  • Megan L. Brightbill, Harrisburg, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Health Education                 
  • Alexander L. Buterbaugh, Middletown, Pa., President’s Freshman Award      
  • Connie C. Cook, Harrisburg, Pa., President’s Freshman Award                
  • Kevin Dalbey, Harrisburg, Pa., Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Senior Award                
  • Duc M. Dang, Hershey, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement; President Sparks Award 
  • Caryn L. Darrow, Middletown, Pa., President’s Freshman Award                
  • Jennifer Dutch, Hershey, Pa., Sue Samuelson Award for Academic Excellence in American Studies
  • Jeremiah S. Hainly, Harrisburg, Pa., President’s Freshman Award                       
  • Mary Hannum, Middletown, Pa., Andrew S. Donahue Award in Criminal Justice
  • Andrew Hoover, Hummelstown, Pa., Distinguished Service in Community Psychology and Social Change              
  • Jesse A. Love, Harrisburg, Pa., Beta Gamma Sigma Graduate Student Award              
  • Michael Mitchell, Hershey, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Psychological Research                            
  • Issoufou H. Moumouni, Harrisburg, Pa., FEI Central PA Chapter Outstanding Student Award                
  • Kayly Suzanne Newcomer, Harrisburg, Pa., Outstanding Writing Award for an Undergraduate Student in the Humanities
  • Emily Prim, Harrisburg, Pa., Criminal Justice Community Service Award                
  • Amanda Rehkop, Middletown, Pa., H. Edgar Wisehaupt Outstanding Principal Award  
  • Oliver Reynolds, Harrisburg, Pa., Criminal Justice Scholar Award
  • Mark C. Romanak, Harrisburg, Pa., Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
  •  Matthew Taylor, Harrisburg, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Clinical Psychology
  • Matthew A. Thomas, Harrisburg, Pa., Irving and Mildred Hand State, Urban, and Regional Affairs Award
  • Rosemary Yee, Hershey, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement                

Jefferson County

  • Luke J. Spack, Punxsutawney, Pa., President’s Freshman Award                                

Lackawanna County

  • Michael J. Passiment, Carbondale, Pa., Kenneth W. Masters Award in Public Policy; 2013 Ralph Dorn Hetzel Memorial Award                

Lancaster County

  • Tonya J. Aument, Mount Joy, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Training and Development   
  • Ann Marie Brooks, Elizabethtown, Pa., Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Elementary Education Award                
  • Meredith Bush, Elizabethtown, Pa., Honors Certificate of Achievement; President’s Freshman Award       
  • Jonathan D. Garber, Elizabethtown, Pa., President’s Freshman Award             
  • Jordan T. Gatchell, Manheim, Pa., The Robert J. Bresler and Carol R. Nechemias Outstanding Political Science Senior Award                     
  • Monica Koons, Elizabethtown, Pa., Clem E. Gilpin Award for Outstanding Social Science Student                
  • Crystal Loose, Ephrata, Pa., Ruth Ellen Eshelman Lenker Memorial Research Award
  • Karrie E. Rice, Mount Joy, Pa., President’s Freshman Award            
  • Lindsey M. Roaten, Mount Joy, Pa., Beta Gamma Sigma Exemplary Chapter Student Award               
  • Thomas Spadaro, Lititz, Pa., Structural Design and Construction Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award                
  • Nathan R. Zaccarelli, Elizabethtown, Pa., Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Secondary Education Award; Evan Pugh Scholar Award                

Lebanon County

  • Susan Alger, Campbelltown, Pa., Creative Achievement Award in the Arts for a Graduate Student in the School of Humanities
  • Kadee Brinser, Palmyra, Pa., Criminal Justice Outstanding Graduate Award; Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Graduate Student Award                
  • Beverly D. Brown, Lebanon, Pa., Mathematical Sciences Outstanding Student Award
  • Jennifer Guzman, Lebanon, Pa., Beta Gamma Sigma Undergraduate Student Award
  • Amy Peiffer, Palmyra, Pa., Outstanding Achievement Award in Journalism for an Undergraduate Student in the School of Humanities    
  • Luis Vargas, Jonestown, Pa., Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student Award    

Mifflin County

  • Cate Barron, Lewistown, Pa., John S. Patterson Award in American Studies               

Perry County

  • Melissa J. Schoffstall, Halifax, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award
  • Katy Thompson, Duncannon, Pa., Outstanding Master’s Thesis in Criminal Justice                

Philadelphia County

  • Brianna E. Alexander, Philadelphia, Pa., President’s Freshman Award                
  • Antoine Tate, Germantown, Pa., William J. Mahar Award of Excellence in the Preforming Arts                

Westmoreland County

  • Jack L. McFann III, Derry, Pa., President’s Freshman Award     

York County

  • Kierstin N. Endres, Lewisberry, Pa., President’s Freshman Award                               
  • Ashley Stahle, Manchester, Pa., Outstanding Writing Award for a Graduate Student in the School of Humanities     
  • Lauren Swartz, Dillsburg, Pa., Evan Pugh Scholar Award               
  • Dat T. Vo, York, Pa., Electrical Engineering Technology Scholastic Award; Electrical Faculty Outstanding Senior Award                
  • Heather L. Yamashita, Dillsburg, Pa., Outstanding Graduate Student in Teaching and Curriculum               

Out of State

  • Prashant Bhargava, Rockaway, N.J., Honors Certificate of Achievement                
  • David Lane, Candor, N.Y., Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Senior Award; Penn State Harrisburg Alumni Society Outstanding Senior Award
  • Andrew Mather, Southbury, Ct., Gerald Brey Outstanding Senior Designer

International

  • Ana Patricia Angilera Hermida,  Mexico City, Mexico, The Doris Hughes Memorial Award
  • Larry Asu, Miri, Malaysia, Martin Luther King, Jr. Poster Competition Award               
  • Paromita Barua, Mhow, India, President’s Freshman Award   
  • Ziqi Gao, Tianjin, China, President’s Freshman Award      
  • Nipun Sher, Jammu, India, The Doris Hughes Memorial Award                
  • Zhili Huang, Shenzhen, China, President’s Freshman Award