Important Forms/Information for International Students

Important Forms/Information for International Students

What to Prepare When You Invite Your Family and/or Friends to Visit

If you want to invite your parents, siblings, or other friends and relative (not your spouse or children), you need to provide them with the following so they can apply for a visitor visa:

  • Letter of invitation (written by you in your language and in English). The letter should include the relationship to you, the purpose of the visit, the time period of the visit, where they will stay and eat, and any other pertinent information.
  • Evidence that you can support them during the visit if you are providing for the room and board (i.e., bank statement or assistantship information).
  • Evidence that you are a full-time student by requesting enrollment verification from the Registrar's Office.
  • Copy of your I-20 or DS-2019.

Additionally, they will need to provide evidence that they intend to return to their home country after the visit.